Your community matters

VGCC names 235 students to president’s and dean’s lists

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

HENDERSON — Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 106 students earned president’s list academic honors and another 126 earned dean’s list academic honors for the spring 2019 semester, while three earned such honors for the summer 2019 term.

The president’s list recognizes students who achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA while carrying a “full load” (of at least 12 credit hours) in 100-level or higher curriculum courses. To qualify for the dean’s list, a student had to earn a GPA that was at least 3.5 but less than 4.0, and have no grade lower than “B,” while carrying a “full load” of such courses.

Spring Semester president’s list honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence

Accounting & Finance

Trina M. Leapley of Louisburg;

Aidan Colvin of Raleigh.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology

Hubert T. McDonald of Bahama;

Zavious D. Oakley of Oxford.

Associate in Arts

Clay T. Boyd and Rickelle T. Harrison, both of Creedmoor;

Sarah R. Frizzle and Kimberly Ross, both of Franklinton;

Mason B. Boone, Emani’ D. Foster, Emily Y. Isidro, Angelica N. Montano, Caroline A. Nutt, Joseph E. Penny, Brian Ramirez, Josie M. Roberson, Alondra M. Torres-Ornelas and Hannah D. Wells, all of Henderson;

Ashley E. Bolling of Kittrell;

Christian L. Jamgochian of Louisburg;

Christy L. Beasley, Spencer B. Boyd, Jacob N. Carver, Ker’Telian S. Fields and Alexander C. Wilkinson, all of Oxford;

Brittany L. Petrimoulx of Stem;

Kamiyah E. Wiggins of Townsville;

Luc Henry of Wake Forest.

Associate in General Education - General Science

Kyra E. Corrigan of Wake Forest.

Associate in Science

James Geary of Franklinton;

Amanda J. Cease, Tanisha Davis and Evin F. Swilley, all of Henderson;

Monica A. Botros and Isaac A. Saleh, both of Oxford;

Quavion C. Basyden of Willard.

Automotive Systems Technology

David D. Bragg of Franklinton;

Toby J. Bradsher, III, of Henderson;

Xavier Durham of Warrenton.

Business Administration

Charlene A. Kearney of Creedmoor.

College Transfer Pathway

Michael E. Slaton of Henderson;

Jillian Hanchey of Louisburg;

Erica L. Evitts of Oxford;

Jacob A. Comer and Kristina K. Durham, both of Rougemont;

Paige B. Biallas, Jillian Stegemann and Eric Walston, all of Wake Forest;

Rose M. O’Malley of Warrenton;

Rebecca Lynam of Youngsville;

Micah D. Hall of Zebulon.

Cosmetology

MacKenzie D. Hutson, Irina Z. Letts and Skylar N. Mulhollen, all of Henderson;

Kristen L. Smith of Raleigh;

Janice P. Shehata of Warrenton;

Kelley R. Oakley of Youngsville.

Criminal Justice

Tanya Beal Smith of Butner;

Alexis R. Lincoln of Franklinton;

Brooke T. Bendel of Louisburg;

Mikayla Pendergrass of Stem.

Early Childhood Education

Courtney Crute of Bullock;

Stephanie L. Griffin of Creedmoor;

Milena F. Nelsen of Franklinton;

Lakee’ D. Steed and Rochelle D. Williams, both of Henderson;

Catherine A. Mendell of Oxford.

Histotechnology

Melissa B. Anderson of Butner;

Michael A. Parziale of Cary;

Linda J. Livingston of Louisburg;

Rawia Dafalla of Raleigh.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse

Christian A. Hargrove of Oxford.

Information Technology

Robert D. Osborne of Franklinton;

David B. Ayscue, Jr., and Koty R. Glover, both of Henderson;

Ebony Thomas of Kittrell;

Spencer B. Duncan of Louisburg;

Emily Durling of Oxford.

Medical Assisting

Destini L. Foster of Butner;

Katie A. Fuller, Danielle B. Groves and Kaylor M. Lawrence, all of Creedmoor;

Briana T. Barnwell and Crystal C. Williams, both of Louisburg.

Medical Office Administration

Beverly Fearrington of Chapel Hill;

Margaret Avery, Kelsey B. Ivey, Maryjo M. Parks and Jerri L. Wilson, all of Henderson;

Robin E. Dorsett, Shalinda L. White and Elizabeth L. Wiggins, all of Louisburg;

Felicia B. Fuller of Oxford.

Paralegal Technology

Evelyn Nolasco and Brandol J. Pahuamba, both of Louisburg;

Jennifer C. Norton of Wake Forest.

Radiography

Paige D. Snider of Creedmoor;

Kacie L. Gann of Durham;

Kimberly Henderson of Raleigh;

Jesslyn E. Bader and Megan T. Whitman, both of Youngsville.

Supply Chain Management

Jerome W. Richardson of Oxford.

Welding Technology

Sean M. Stephenson of Creedmoor;

Lacy E. Hidalgo-Gato of Franklinton;

Sarah L. Fowler of Oxford;

Jacob K. Cash of Raleigh.

Spring Semester dean’s list honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence.

Accounting & Finance

Joseph Sill of Louisburg.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology

Christian A. Dockum of Creedmoor;

Tyrell Terry of Henderson;

Russell W. Hinnant of Youngsville.

Associate in Arts

Amir L. Branch of Creedmoor;

Randi A. Bowen, Brittney A. Smith and Ashley L. Woods, all of Franklinton;

Areli Clemente, Danielle Daniels, Alejandro Duran, Jorge Alberto M. Gomez, Kaitlyn M. Harris, Aaliyah S. Jackson, Isaiah A. Johen, Jadyn M. Jones, Wendy H. Jordan, Evan A. O’Geary, Nychelle M. Robinson, Jessica A. Steed, Saray Trejo-Vega and Cristian J. Ventura, all of Henderson;

Robert J. Holovnia, Bethany R. Lee and Kaleb M. Pulley, all of Louisburg;

Chance P. Taylor of Omaha, Nebraska;

Savannah L. Brogden, Daniel F. Burnette, Calli S. Massey, Alyssa M. Thorpe, Erin P. Whitt and Hunter S. Wilkins, all of Oxford;

Tyshii L. Scarborough of Rose Hill;

Lily R. Averette of Rougemont;

Conner G. Bryant of Warrenton;

Ashlynn Basnight and Christopher D. Peace, both of Youngsville.

Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts

Naomi Harrison-Carder of Henderson;

Samantha T. Marchese of Wake Forest.

Associate in General Education - General Science

Autumn J. Julian of Henderson;

Carly M. West of Littleton;

McKenzie B. Howerton of Rougemont.

Associate in Science

Joshua N. Meader and Astrid Portillo-Granado, both of Creedmoor;

Jacklyn C. Stanley of Durham;

Galen J. Day of Franklinton;

Fatima N. Hawter, Dylan T. Jackson, Shadi M. Nagi, Penny Phan and Charne A. Robinson, all of Henderson;

Ethan A. Cole and Brichelle K. Wright, both of Kittrell;

Amber E. Newton of Louisburg;

Keon D. Fogg of Manson;

Emily P. Willis of Norlina.

Business Administration

Gadiel A. Ogaz of Franklinton;

Tara L. Burwell and Jennifer S. Crabtree, both of Kittrell;

Joseph H. Abbott of Stovall.

College Transfer Pathway

Emma M. Cascino of Durham;

Mira M. Patel of Henderson;

Abigail D. Dickerson of Oxford;

Lilly A. Day of Youngsville.

Cosmetology

Kandace N. Rutter of Creedmoor;

Shanquia M. Coward of Franklinton;

Cannon G. Bigham of Louisburg;

Logan B. Breedlove of Oxford;

Jazmin L. King of Rougemont;

Laura E. O’Hara and Samantha J. Tackema, both of Wake Forest.

Criminal Justice

Christy P. Valerio of Durham;

Keyla Lewis of Henderson.

Culinary Arts

Noah O. Hendrick of Oxford.

Early Childhood Education

Seham H. Mansour of Creedmoor;

Mia B. Harrison of Henderson;

Selita E. Taylor of Louisburg.

Human Services Technology

Emili J. Hernandez Gaona of Butner.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse

Grace A. Ohlandt of Franklinton;

Noah D. Yeargin of Oxford.

Information Technology

Douglas Boulia of Creedmoor;

Benjamin A. Johnson and Elizabeth H. Wonsetler, both of Henderson;

Timon W. Bailey of Louisburg;

Lewis K. Carr of Raleigh;

Christopher R. Deitz of Stem;

Cody Brandenburg of Youngsville.

Mechatronics Engineering Technology

Derek K. Gay of Franklinton;

Herbert H. Davis of Henderson.

Medical Office Administration

Yamileth D. Portillo of Creedmoor;

Savannah N. Jones of Durham;

Sarah M. Cassell, Ashley A. Hedgepeth, Raeann Johnson, Denise M. Woodard and Roslyn C. Wynn, all of Henderson;

Holly R. Heston of Louisburg;

Lisha T. Harris, KeShonda A. McMannen and Kirstyn S. Woodall, all of Oxford.

Office Administration

Tonya N. House of Henderson.

Paralegal Technology

Lastacey D. Burwell of Kittrell;

Megan B. O’Quinn of Oxford;

Monica N. Woodlief of Wake Forest.

Pharmacy Technology

Katelyn M. Cooper of Henderson;

Dawn C. Irby and Diana Aparicio Rodriguez, both of Oxford.

Radiography

Shanice D. Alleyne, Karene K. Anderson, Matthew S. Battistel, Dwayne D. Huneycutt and Yvonne A. Stills, all of Creedmoor;

Michelle A. Matthews, Amber D. Peoples and Brooklyn Rooker, all of Henderson;

Angela J. Basili of Hillsborough;

Shayla A. Cash of Louisburg;

Megan I. Proctor of Macon;

Crystal G. Sorrell of Oxford;

Samantha Pierce of Raleigh;

Rubi J. Coyote Baizabal and Treva D. Gordan, both of Roxboro;

Marina E. Rombout of Stem;

Sabrina E. Bedard of Wake Forest.

Welding Technology

Alexander-Ali M. Khafaga of Louisburg;

Dylan P. Lawson of Oxford.

Summer president’s and dean’s list honorees are listed below

President’s list Spencer B. Boyd of Oxford (Associate in Arts) and Mary W. Wanjiku of Cary (practical nursing);

Dean’s list James Geary of Franklinton (Associate in Science).

Comments